FREE Local Delivery / Click 'n Collect

Brewery Tours suspended

Privacy Policy

Old Dairy Brewery Privacy Policy

This website is owned and maintained by:  Old Dairy Brewery, Tenterden Station Estate, Station Road, Tenterden, Kent, TN30 6HE, United Kingdom.

We are responsible for the collection and proper management of any personal information you give to us.  We will keep your personal details secure and use the information you provide consistently with applicable privacy and data protection laws and the terms of this

What information do we collect?

The information we collect and hold is likely to include your name, contact details, information about your organisation and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements. We will always process your personal information on lawful grounds and in particular on the grounds set out below:

Performance of a Contract/Service – if we supply goods or services to you, or receive goods or services from you, we need to be able to contact you and to record any work performed for invoicing purposes. This information is likely to include your name, contact details and payment details, information about your business and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements.

Legitimate Interest – on the basis that it is in our legitimate interest to do so, we may use your name and contact details to tell you about our own products and services which we think may be of interest to you. You can ask us to stop doing so at any time.

Consent – we may ask your consent to share your name and contact details with selected third parties so that they can tell you about their products and services [events, campaigns etc]. If you agree, we may also pass on your information, in certain cases, for the purposes of conducting a credit check. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Legal Obligation – we may also disclose your personal data without your permission to the extent that we are required to do so by law or regulation.

How long will we hold your information for?

We have a system of retention periods in place to ensure that your information is only stored whilst it is required for the relevant purposes or to meet legal requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner.

Your rights – you have the right to ask us at any time:

  • to confirm whether we hold any of your personal data;
  • to send you a copy of any personal data that we hold about you;
  • to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data and to add relevant details where the personal data we hold is incomplete;
  • to delete (to the extent possible) any of your personal data, where we are required by law to do so;
  • to stop processing your personal data, where we are required by law to do so;
  • to let you have a portable copy of the personal data we hold about you, where we are required by law to do so;
  • to stop processing any of your personal data that we process on the basis of our legitimate interests; and
  • to stop sending you marketing material. However please note that we may continue to send you service-related (i.e. non-marketing) communications.

Where we process your personal data on the basis that you have given us your consent to do so then you may contact us at any time to withdraw your consent.

Does the notice apply to linked websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies  to Old Dairy Brewery and Cattle Shed Brew Co websites, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Cookies

This site uses Google Analytics for collecting Cookie and Usage Data. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Job applicants

We process personal data relating to those who apply for job vacancies with us or who send speculative job applications to us. We do this for employment purposes, to assist us in the selection of candidates for employment, and to assist in the running of the business. The personal data may include identifiers such as name, date of birth, personal characteristics such as gender, qualifications and previous employment history.

We will not share any identifiable information about you with third parties without your consent unless the law allows or requires us to do so. The personal data provided during an application process will be retained for a period of at least six months or, if required by law, for as long as is required. This privacy notice does not form part of an employment offer or contract between us. If we make an employment offer to you, we will provide further information about our handling of your personal information in an employment context separately.

If you would like to find out more about our data retention policy and how we use your personal data, you want to see a copy of the information about you that we hold or have any questions or issues regarding data protection, please email us with the Subject “Data Protection Request”.

Newsletter Subscribers

We use MailChimp to power our Marketing campaigns and stored subscriber lists.  This will include your name and email address provided to us. You can un-subscribe from our newsletters by choosing the ‘un-subscribe’ preference on the Mailchimp newsletter.  You can read more about how Mailchimp uses your Personal Information here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Your Rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below or use our Website Shop GDPR Subject Access Request (SAR) form or Website Shop GDPR Account Removal Request form at the bottom of this page.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, your preferences, or if you would like to make a complaint, please e-mail at fineale@olddairybrewery.com or write to us: Old Dairy Brewery, Tenterden Station Estate, Station Road, Tenterden, Kent, TN30 6HE, UK.

If you are disatissfied with our handling of any complaint you also have the right to raise concerns with The UK Information Commissioner:  https://ico.org.uk.

Pin It on Pinterest